ICPST-34 Program (2017)

Organizers ask to the participants to do  chairpersons without notification. Please expect to do a chairperson by checking the program.

 

 Click following indexes to jump to the page, use back botton of your browser to return to top of this page.

Room A

     June 27th   Opening Ceremony

                        Outstanding Achievement Award Lecture

                         Special Lecture Relating to the Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2016

                         Directed Self Assembly (DSA)

                         EUV Lithography

                        General Scopes of Photopolymer Science and Technology

     June 28th   EUV Lithography

                         Directed Self Assembly (DSA)

                         Computational / Analysis Approach for Lithography

                         PST Award Ceremony

     June 29th    Photopolymers in 3-D Printing / Additive Manufacturing

                        Next Generation Lithography, EB Lithography and Nanotechnology

                         193 nm Lithography Extension

                         Closing Ceremony

Room B

     June 27th    Nanoimprint Lithography

                         Panel Symposium

     June 28th    Advanced 3D Packaging,  Next Generation MEMS

                         Nanobiotechnology

     June 29th    Chemistry for Advanced Photopolymer Science

                        Advanced Materials for Photonics / Electronic Device and Technology

Room C

     June 29th    Organic Solar Cells-Materials, Device Physics, and Processes

 

Japanease Symposium, go to the Japanese section

 

Now, this program is the final edition.

The Final Edition Program of ICPST-34
P5-8ICPST34プログラム170627.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 1.0 MB

 

 

 

June 26, Monday

Room D(Room 304)

15:00-17:00 Registration desk will open. 

17:00-19:00 Get together will be set at Room D.

 

English Symposia: Materials & Processes for Advanced Microlithography, Nanotechnology and Phototechnology

 

June 27, Tuesday

Registration desk will open at 9:00 (all days at same time). 

 

Room A (Room 301)

*Opening Session*

10:00-10:15 Chairperson: Haruyuki Okamura, Osaka Prefecture University

Opening Remarks

Minoru Tsuda, President of the Society of Photopolymer Science & Technology

Overview of Scientific Program ICPST-34

Masayuki Endo, Chairperson of the Program Committee ICPST-34

 

*Outstanding Achievement Award Lecture*

10:15-11:00 Chairperson: Seiji Nagahara, Tokyo Electron

Outstanding Achievement Award Lecture

A-1 Directed Self-Assembly of Performance Materials

Paul F. Nealey,

University of Chicago

 

*Special Lecture Relating to the Nobel Prize in Chemistry for 2016*

11:00-11:45 Chairperson: Itaru Osaka, Hiroshima University

Special Lecture

A-2  Light-Driven Monodirectional Molecular Rotary Motion

Nagatoshi Koumura,

Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)

 

11:45-12:00 Break

*Directed Self Assembly (DSA) *

12:00-12:20 Chairperson: Paul F. Nealey, University of Chicago

A-3  Supramolecular self-assemlby for high-resolution bottom-up lithography [Invited]

Ki-ok Kwon, Kangho Park, Woo Bin Jung and Hee-Tae Jung,

Department of Chemical & Biomolucular Engineering, Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology

 

12:20-13:20 Lunch

 

*EUV Lithography*

13:20-15:30 Chairpersons: Takeo Watanabe, University of Hyogo and Christopher Ober, Cornell University

Keynote Lecture

A-4   EUV Lithography: Challenges to Manufacturing Insertion

Obert R. Wood II, GLOBALFOUNDRIES

 

A-5   EUV Resists: A Path into the Future [Invited} (25 min.)

Anna Lio,

Intel

A-6   Photo Material Readiness at the Eve of EUVL HVM

Danilo De Simone, Geert Vandenberghe,

IMEC

A-7  Novel EUV Photoresist for Sub-7nm Node

Junya Suzuki, Tsuyoshi Furukawa, Hiromu Miyata, Motohiro Shiratani, Takehiko

Naruoka, Ken Maruyama, Hiroki Nakagawa, Tomoki Nagai,

JSR Corporation

A-8  What We Don’t Know about EUV Exposure Mechanisms

Amrit Narasimhan (1), Steven Grzeskowiak (1) Christian Ackerman (1), Leonidas

E. Ocola (2), Greg Denbeaux (1), and ○Robert L. Brainard (1),

(1)   College of  Nanoscale Science and Engineering, (2) Argonne National

Laboratory

 

15:30-15:45 Break

 

15:45-17:30 Chairpersons: Taku Hirayama, Merck Performance Materials Ltd. and Anna Lio, Intel

A-9    EUV Mechanistic Studies of Antimony Resists

Michael Murphy, Amrit Narasimhan, Steven Grzeskowiak, Jacob Sitterly, Philip Schuler, Jeff Richards, Greg Denbeaux, and ○Robert L. Brainard,

College of Nanoscale Science and Engineering

A-10  Study on Resist Performance of Noria Derivatives Modified with Various

          Protection

Ratios of Acetal Moieties by Means of Extreme Ultraviolet Irradiation

Hiroki Yamamoto (1), Hiroto Kudo (2) and Takahiro Kozawa (1),

(1) Osaka University, (2) Kansai University

A-11 Measuring and Modeling Stochastic Limitations in EUV Resists [Invited]

          (25 min.)

Patrick Naulleau, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab.

A-12  Sequential Infiltration Synthesis for Line Edge Roughness Mitigation of EUV

           Resist

 Marina Baryshnikova (1,2), Danilo De Simone (1), Krzysztof Kachel (3), Werner

 Knaepen (3), BT Chan (1), Sara Paolillo (1), Jan Willem Maes (3), David De

 Roest (3), Paulina Rincon Delgadillo (1), Geert Vandenberghe (1),

(1) IMEC, (2) Department of Electrical Engineering (ESAT), (3) ASML

A-13  Absorption Coefficient Measurement Advanced Method of EUV Resist by Direct- Resist Coating on a Photodiode

 Shota Niihara, Daiki Mamezaki, Masanori Watanabe, Tetsuo Harada, and Takeo

 Watanabe,

 University of Hyogo

 

*General Scopes of Photopolymer Science and Technology*

17:30-17:50 Chairpersons: Taku Hirayama, Merck Performance Materials Ltd. and Anna Lio, Intel

A-14 is cancelled

A-14   Development of Novel Purifiers with Appropriate Functional Groups Based on Solvent Polarities at Bulk Filtration

            Tetsu Kohyama, Nihon Entegris

 

 

18:00-20:00 Panel Symposium in English: "EUVL Insertion to HVM, and Its Extendability" at Room B (Room 302)

 

June 27, Tuesday

Room B (Room 302)

 

*Nanoimprint Lithography*

13:00-14:40 Chairpersons: Yoshihiko Hirai, Osaka Prefecture University and Jun Taniguch, Tokyo University of Science

A-15  New Organic Photo-Curable Nanoimprint Resist <<mr-NIL210>> for High Volume Fabrication Applying Soft PDMS-Based Stamps [Invited]

M. Messerschmidt (1), A. Greer (2), F. Schlachter (3), J. Barnett (3), M. W. Thesen (1), N. Gadegaard (2), G. Gruetzner, (1) and A. Schleunitz (1)

(1)Micro resist technology GmbH, Germany, (2) University of Glasgow, UK, (3) AMO GmbH, Germany

A-16  Nanoimprint graphoepitaxy for molecularly oriented nanofabrication [Invited]

Makoto Okada (1), Yuichi Haruyama (1), Hiroshi Ono (2), and Nobuhiro Kawatsuki (3),

(1) Laboratory of Advanced Science and Technology for Industry, University of Hyogo, (2) Department of Materials Science and Chemistry, Graduate School of Engineering, University of Hyogo, (3) Department of Electrical Engineering, Nagaoka University of Technology

A-17  Fine patterning of inorganic materials by nanoimprint lithography

Ryota Kojima,

SOKEN Chemical & Engineering

A-18  Improvement in transfer performance for antireflection structured films with antifouling properties via partial-filling technique

Hikari Eto (1), Shin Hiwasa (2), Jun Taniguchi (1),

(1) Department of Applied Electronics, Tokyo University of Science, (2) Autex Co., Ltd.

 

14:40-14:55 Break

 

14:55-15:55Chairperson: Jun Mizuno, Waseda University

A-19   Metallic antireflection structures made from silver ink by a liquid transfer imprint

            lithography technique

Tomoya Uchida, Jun Taniguchi, Ichiro Mano,

Tokyo University of Science

A-20   This presentation is cancelled

A-21   Stacking of fine patterned films by use of water soluble sacrificial layer

Hiroaki Kawata, Masaaki Yasuda, Yoshihiko Hirai,

Osaka Prefecture University

A-22   Characteristics of residual layer thickness on liquid transfer imprint lithography

            with roll press method

 Jun Taniguchi, Hiroshi Kigami, Tatsuya Hayashi,

 Department of Applied Electronics, Tokyo University of Science

 

15:55-18:00 Break

 

*Panel Symposium in English: EUVL Insertion to HVM, and Its Extendability*

18:00-20:00 Chairpersons: Takeo Watanabe, University of Hyogo, Taku Hirayama, Merck Performance Materials Ltd., Hiroaki Oizumi, Gigaphoton

 

Panel Symposium: “Panel Symposium: "EUVL Insertion to HVM, and Its Extendability“

Panelist:

Obert R. Wood II (GLOBALFOUNDRIES),

Takayuki Uchiyama (Toshiba),

Anna Lio (Intel),

Kenji Morisaki (ASML),

Toru Fujimori (FUJIFILM),

Tomoki Nagai (JSR),

Hakaru Mizoguchi (Gigaphoton),

Tsutomu Shoki (HOYA)

 

EUV Lithography will be used in mass production from a 7nm CMOS Platform Technology. It will be the first integrated platform technology to use. The EUV Exposure tool, EUV LPP light source, mask, and resist technologies are discussed at this international panel symposium from the view point of EUV lithography insertion to HVM, and its extendability. Fruitful discussions are also welcome at this panel symposium.

 

June 28, Wednesday

Room A (Room 301)

  

*EUV Lithography*

9:00-10:40  Chairpersons: Hiroaki Oizumi, Gigaphoton and Patrick Naulleau, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab.

A-24  EUV Metal Oxide Photoresists: Common Features between Systems

Christopher Ober (1), Kazuki Kasahara, (2), Hong Xu (1), Vasiliki Kosma (1), Jeremy Odent (1), Emmanuel P. Giannelis (1),

(1) Cornell University, (2) JSR

A-25  Photoreactions of Tin Oxo Cages, Model EUV Photoresists

Albert M. Brouwer, Yu Zhang, Jarich Haitjema, Niklas Ottosson,

Advanced Research Center for Nanolithography

A-26  Synthesis and Resist Property of Tellurium-Containing Polymers

Mari Fukunaga (1), Hiroto Kudo (1), Hiroki Yamamoto (2), Takahiro Kozawa 

(2), Takeo Watanabe (3),

(1) Kansai University, (2) Osaka University, (3) University of Hyogo

A-27  In-Situ Measurement of Outgassing Generated from EUV Resist Including Metal Oxide Nanoparticles During Electron Irradiation

Seiji Takahashi (1), Yoko Matsumoto (1), Mikio Kadoi (1), Yoichi Minami (1), Atsushi Sekiguchi (1), Takeo Watanabe (2),

(1) Litho Tech Japan Corporation, (2) University of Hyogo

A-28  Metal Sensitizer in Chemically Amplified Resist: A Study of EUV Sensitivity

            Enhancement and Dissolution

Jing Jiang, Danilo De Simone, Geert Vandenberghe,

IMEC

 

10:40-10:55 Break

 

*Directed Self Assembly (DSA) *

10:55-11:40 Chairpersons: Tsukasa Azuma, EIDEC and Seiji Nagahara, Tokyo Electron Ltd.

Keynote Lecture

A-29  Simultaneous Fabrication of Line and Dot Dual Nanopatterns using Miktoarm

Block Copolymer with Photocleavable Linker

Jin Kon Kim, Chungryong Choi, Jichoel Park, Jaeyong Lee, Soenghyeon Ahn, and

Jongheon,

Pohang University of Science and Technology

 

11:40-12:20 Chairpersons: Tsukasa Azuma, EIDEC and Seiji Nagahara, Tokyo Electron Ltd.

A-30  In-situ Observation of Micro-Phase Separation Process in Directed-Self Assembly of Block Copolymers [Invited]  

Tsukasa Azuma (1), Yuriko Seino (1), Hironobu Sato (1), Yusuke Kasahara (1), Katsuyoshi Kodera (1), Phubes Jiravanichsakul (1), Ken Miyagi (1), Masayuki Shiraishi (1), Ryota Matsuki (1), Terumasa Kosaka (1), Toshiyuki Himi (1), Teruaki Hayakawa (2), Kenji Yoshimoto (3, 4), Takuya Omosu (5, 6), Mikihito Takenaka (5, 6),

           (1) Evolving Nano Process Infrastructure Development Center, Inc. (EIDEC), (2) Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Tokyo Institute of Technology, (3) Center for the Promotion of Interdisciplinary Education and Research, Kyoto University, (4) Department of Chemical Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, (5) Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, (6) Structural Materials Science Laboratory, SPring-8 Center, RIKEN Harima Institute Research

A-31 Recent Achievements in sub-10 nm DSA lithography for L/S patterning [Invited]

Fumi Ariura (1), Célia Nicolet (1), Xavier Chevalier (1), Christophe Navarro (1), Ian Cayrefourcq (1), Raluca Tiron(2), Laurent Pain (2), Marc Zelsmann (3), Darron Jurajda (4),

(1) Arkema – France, (2) CEA Leti – France, (3) CNRS LTM – France, (4) Brewer Science – USA

 

12:20-13:10 Lunch

 

13:10-14:50 Chairpersons: Teruaki Hayakawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology and Takehiro Seshimo, Tokyo Ohka Kougyo

A-32 Containing Block Copolymers and Strategies for Directing Their Self-Assembly [Invited]

Christopher J. Ellison (1), C. Grant Willson (2),

(1) University of Minnesota, (2) University of Texas, Austin 

A-33  Perpendicularly-Oriented Block Copolymers Containing Silicon-rich

           Hyperbranched Polymers for High Resistance to O2-RIE  [Invited]

            Seina Yamazaki (1), Rin Odashima (1), Takehiro Seshimo (2), Teruaki Hayakawa (1,3),

            (1) Department of Materials Science and Engineering, School of Materials and Chemical Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology, (2) Tokyo Ohka Kougyo Co., Ltd., (3)

           Precursory Research for Embryonic Science and Technology, Japan Science and Technology 

            Agency

A-34  Influence of Flory-Huggins Interaction Parameters on DSA Pattern Quality [Invited]

Yoon Hyung Hur, Yeon Sik Jung,

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, KAIST

A-35  Evaluation of Block Copolymer Structure using Soft X-Ray Scattering

Yusuke Nakatani (1), Tetsuo Harada (1), Atsushi Takano (2), Takeo Watanabe (1),

(1) University of Hyogo, (2) Nagoya University

A-99  Design and Synthesis of Sub-10 nm DSA Materials

Xuemiao Li, Jie Li, Hai Deng, Fudan University

 

14:50-14:55 Break

 

 

*Computational/ Analysis Approach for Lithography*

14:55-16:35 Chairpersons: Chris A. Mack, Fractilia and Takahiro Kozawa, Osaka University

Keynote Lecture

A-36   Stochastics and the phenomenon of line-edge roughness

Chris A. Mack,

Fractilia

 

A-37  Dynamics of DSA Defects [Invited]

Kenji Yoshimoto (1,2), Mikito Takenaka (3,4), Teruaki Hayakawa (5), Tsukasa Azuma (6), Yuriko Seino (6), Hironobu Sato (6), Yusuke Kasahara (6), Katsuyoshi Kodera (6), Phubes Jiravanichsakul (6), Ken Miyagi (6), Masayuki Shiraishi (6),

(1) Center for the Promotion of Interdisciplinary Education and Research, Kyoto University, (2) Department of Chemical Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, (3) Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, (4) Structural Materials Science Laboratory, SPring-8 Center, RIKEN Harima Institute Research, (5) Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Tokyo Institute of Technology, (6) Evolving Nano-process Infrastructure Development Center, Inc.

A-38   Relationship between sensitization distance and photon shot noise in line edge roughness formation of chemically amplified resists used for extreme ultraviolet lithography [Invited]

Takahiro Kozawa (1), Julius Joseph Santillan (2), and Toshiro Itani (2),

(1) Osaka University, (2) Evolving nano process Infrastructure Development Center, Inc. (EIDEC)

A-39   Inorganic resist model for EUV based on microscopic parameters [Invited]

Sander Wuister (1), Claire van Lare (1), Ruben Maas (1), Gijsbert Rispens (2),

(1) ASML Research,  (2) ASML D&E 

 

16:35-16:50 Break

 

16:50-17:30 Chairpersons: Sander Wuister, ASML Research and Kenji Yoshimoto, Kyoto University

A-40   Multiscale Simulation of Development Process in Electron Beam Lithography [Invited]

           Masaaki Yasuda, Sho Hitomi, Hiroaki Kawata, Yoshihiko Hirai,

Department of Physics and Electronics, Osaka Prefecture University

A-41   This presentation is cancelled.

A-42   Resist Investigation Method using ab initio MO Calculation on basis of

           Approximation Molecular Model

Shohei Nagata, Shota Niihara, Tetsuo Harada, and Takeo Watanabe,

University of Hyogo

 

17:30-17:55 Break

 

*PST Award Ceremony*

17:55-18:10 Chairperson: Haruyuki Okamura, Osaka Prefecture University

Report on the Selection of the Photopolymer Science and Technology Award 2017

               Minoru Tsuda, President of the Society of Photopolymer Science and Technology

 

The Photopolymer Science and Technology Award 171100, The Outstanding Achievement Award 2017

Paul Nealey,

               University of Chicago

 

The Photopolymer Science and Technology Award 172100, The Best Paper Award 2017

Kenji Yoshimoto1, Akihisa Yoshida1, Masahiro Ohshima1, Takashi Taniguchi1, Katsuyoshi Kodera2, Yoshihiro Naka2, Hideki Kanai2, Sachiko Kobayashi2, Simon Maeda2, Phubes Jiravanichsakul2, Katsutoshi Kobayashi2 and Hisako Aoyama2,

Kyoto University1, Toshiba2

 

The Photopolymer Science and Technology Award 172200, The Best Paper Award 2017

Kyohei Nakano, Yujiao Chen, Kaori Suzuki, and Keisuke Tajima,

              RIKEN

 

 

18:15-20:00  Conference Banquet at Room E (Room 103, 1F)

 

June 28, Wednesday

Room B (Room 302)

 

 

*Advanced 3D Packaging, Next Generation MEMS*

9:00-10:35 Chairpersons: Sanjay Malik, FUJIFILM Electronic Materials and Takumi Ueno, Shinshu University

Keynote Lecture

A-43   Emerging trends in microelectronic packaging and the opportunity for advanced polymer

            materials

Islam Salama, Sid Alur, and Lauren Link,

Intel Corporation,

A-44   Packaging Materials Development for Automotive System [Invited] (25 min.)

Toshiaki Ishi(1), Nobutake Tsuyuno (1), Tomokazu Tanase (1), Yusuke Yasuda (1), and Yoshitaka Takezawa (2),

(1) Center of Technology Innovation-Materials, Research & Development Group, Hitachi Ltd., (2) Hitachi Chemical Co., Ltd.

A-45   Dielectric Materials Conducive for Panel Level Packaging [Invited] (25 min.)

Sanjay Malik,

Fujifilm Electronic Materials, U.S.A.

 

10:35-10:50 Break

 

10:50-12:30 Chairpersons: Islam Salama, Intel Corporation and Yusuke Tsuda, Kurume National College of Technology

A-46   Surface Wettability Controllable Polyimides Having Various Functional Groups by UV Light Irradiation [Invited]

Yusuke Tsuda,

Kurume National College of Technology

A-47   Study of Low Temperature Curable Polybenzoxazole Precursors Containing Aliphatic Dicarboxylic Acid Structures

Kenichi Iwashita,

Hitachi ChemicalA-100  UV Laser Releasable Temporary Bonding Materials for Advanced Packaging

Process

Hikaru Mizuno, Yooichiroh Maruyama, Takashi Mori, Hiroyuki Ishii, Kenzo

Ohkita, Koichi Hasegawa, JSR

A-48   Development of positive tone photo-definable material for redistribution layer

Yu Aoki, Sangchul Lee, Mika Kimura, Mamoru Sasaki,

Hitachi Chemical Co., Ltd.,

A-49   Control of close/open pores and patterning in porous polyimide film prepared in the high-pressure CO2 UV exposure

Kentaro Taki (1), Tatsuki Isawa (1), Akira Mizoguchi (2),

(1) Kanazawa University, (2) Sumitomo Electric Industries

 

12:30-13:20 Lunch

 

13:20-14:20 Chairpersons: Sanjay Malik, FUJIFILM Electronic Materials and Kentaro Taki, Kanazawa University

A-50    Photocuring of Radically Polymerizable Hyperbranched Polymers Having

            Degradable Linkage [Invited]

Eriko Sato (1), Yoji Yamashita (1), Takashi Nishiyama (1), Hideo Horibe (1),

(1) Department of Applied Chemistry and Bioengineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka City University

A-51   Near Ultraviolet-Sensitive Polyurethanes Networked with Photolabile

           Carbamoyloxime Linker Units

Kanji Suyama (1), Hideki Tachi (2),

(1) Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Osaka Prefecture University, (2) Textile & Polymer Section, Technology Research Institute of Osaka Prefecture

A-52   Development of Pressure-Sensitive Adhesives Degradable with Ultrasonic

            Irradiation

Hideki Tachi (1) and Kanji Suyama (2),

(1) Textile & Polymer Section, Technology Research

Institute of Osaka Prefecture, (2) Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Osaka

Prefecture University

 

14:20-14:30 Break

 

*Nanobiotechnology*

14:30-16:00 Chairpersons: Masao Kamimura, Tokyo University of Science and Takanori Ichiki, The University of Tokyo

A-53 Alignment of Gold Nanorods in Directionally Solidified Polymer Blends [Invited]

           (25 min.)

Hirotaka Ejima (1), Ayako Sakurai (2), Naoko Yoshie (2),

(1) Department of Materials Engineering, The University of Tokyo, (2) Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo

A-54  Enzyme-loaded Polyion Complex Vesicles as In Vivo Nanoreactors [Invited]

            (25 min.)

Yasutaka Anraku (1, 2),

(1) The University of Tokyo, (2) Innovation Center of NanoMedicine (iCONM)

A-55  Photo-assisted Control of the Initiation of Enzyme Reaction

Shingo Ueno (1), Shusuke Sato (1), Takanori Ichiki (1,2),

(1) Innovation Center of NanoMedicine (iCONM), (2) The University of Tokyo

A-56  Multiparametric Evaluation of Individual Nanobio-particles on a Microfluidic

            Chip

Takanori Akagi (1), Takanori Ichiki (1,2),

(1)The University of Tokyo, (2) Innovation Center of NanoMedicine (iCONM)

 

16:00-16:10 Break

 

16:10-17:45 Chairpersons: Takanori Akagi and Hirotaka Ejima, The University of Tokyo

A-57   Cell Surface Engineering for Regulating Ischemic Reperfusion Injury in Allogeneic Pig Kidney Transplantation [Invited] (25 min.)

Yuji Teramura (1,2),

(1) Dept. of Bioengineering, The University of Tokyo, (2) Rudbeck Laboratory, Uppsala University

A-58   Design of Novel Functions in Thermoresponsive Hydrogel [Invited] (25 min.)

Aya Mizutani Akimoto,

The University of Tokyo

A-59  2-Nitrobenzenesulfonamide Group that Responds to Intracellular Redox Potential with Enhanced Photostability for a Construction of Polymer-siRNA Conjugate System [Invited] (25 min.)

Hiroyasu Takemoto, Huang Chih Hao, Takahiro Nomoto, Keishiro Tomoda, Makoto Matsui, Nobuhiro Nishiyama,

Institute of Innovative Research, Tokyo Institute of Technology

A-60   Coated NaYF4 Nanoparticles for Fluorescence Bioimaging and Nanothermometry 

Masao Kamimura (1,2), Yuto Yano (1), Shuhei Kuraoka (1), Satoru Suyari (1), Takuji Ube (1), Laura Wortmann (1), Kohei Soga (1,2),

(1) Department of Materials Science and Technology, Tokyo University of Science, (2) Imaging Frontier Center (IFC), Tokyo University of Science

 

 

17:55-18:10 *PST Award Ceremony* at Room A (Room 301)

 

18:15-20:00  Conference Banquet at Room E (Room 103, 1F)

 

June29, Thursday

Room A (Room 301)

 

 

*Photopolymers in 3-D Printing/Additive Manufacturing*

 

9:30-10:30 Chairpersons: Robert Allen, IBM and Hidemitsu Furukawa, Yamagata University

Keynote Lecture

A-61   From Molecules to Manufacturing: Expanding the Materials and Technology Capabilities of

            Vat Photopolymerization (60 min.)

Christopher B. Williams (1,2), Timothy E. Long (1,3),

(1) Macromolecules Innovation Institute, (2) Department of Mechanical Engineering, (3) Department of Chemistry, Virginia Tech

 

 A-62 This presentation is cancelled.

 

10:30-11:00 Break

 

11:00-12:30 Chairpersons: Robert Allen, IBM and Hidemitsu Furukawa, Yamagata University

A-63   Functional Materials from Designer Photoresins [Invited] (25 min.)

Carl Thrasher, Johanna Schwartz, Bo Cao, Troy Becker, Andrew Boydston, 

University of Washington

A-64   Applications and Materials in 3D printing [Invited] (25 min.)

Keng Hsu,

Arizona State University

A-65   On-demand process based on Laser direct writing and the sensor applications

 Akira Watanabe (1), Jinguang Cai (2),

 (1) Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Tohoku  

 University, (2) Institute of Materials, China Academy of Engineering Physics

A-66    Application of artificial skin of double cone tube made of acrylic resin formed by

            micro-stereolithography

 Katsuaki Yamane, Akira Kawai, Department of Electrical Engineering, 

 Nagaoka University of Technology

 

12:30-13:20 Lunch

 

*Next Generation Lithography, EB Lithography and Nanotechnology*

13:20-13:40Chairpersons: Wang Yueh, Intel and Tsukasa Azuma, EIDEC

A-67   Double-Deprotected Chemically Amplified Photoresists (DD-CAMP): Higher-

            Order Lithography

William Earley (1), Kenji Hosoi (2), Arata Takahashi (2), Takashi Aoki (2),

Brian Cardineau (1),

 Amrit Narasimhan (1), Koichi Miyauchi (2), Deanna Soucie (1), Jay Chun  

 (1),Michael O’Sullivan (1) and Robert Brainard (1),

 (1) SUNY Polytechnic Institute, (2) Central Glass

 

*193 nm Lithography Extension*

13:40-14:55 Chairpersons: Wang Yueh, Intel and Tsukasa Azuma, EIDEC

A-68  Silicon Infiltration into functional polymer for Nano-scale Pattern Development 

           [invited] (25 min.)

Kazuki Yamada (1), Masatoshi Yamato (2), Kenichi Oyama (2), Hidetami Yaegashi (2), Takehiro Seshimo (3), Yoshitaka Komuro (3), and Katsumi Ohmori (3),

(1) Process Development Center, Tokyo Electron, (2) Patterning Solution Project, Tokyo Electron, (3) Tokyo Ohka Kogyo

A-69  Advanced multi-layer process for 193i extension [invited] (25 min.)

Takashi Katagiri, Tatsuya Sakai, Hiroki Nakagawa, Masayoshi Ishikawa, Ichihiro Miura, Goji Wakamatsu, Tsubasa Abe, JSR

A-70   Challenges and progress in low defectivity for advanced ArF lithography processes using surface localized material technology [invited] (25 min.)

Michihiro Shirakawa (1), Toru Fujimori (1), Naohiro Tango (1), Kazuhiro Marumo (1), Kei Yamamoto (1), Hidenori Takahashi (1), Ryo Nishio (2), Akiyoshi Goto (2), Mitsuhiro Fujita (3),

(1) Electronic Materials Research Laboratories, FUJIFILM, (2) Synthetic Organic Chemistry Laboratories, FUJIFILM, (3) Analysis Technology Center, FUJIFILM

 

14:55-15:05 Break

 

15:05-16:15 Chairpersons: Wang Yueh, Intel and Tsukasa Azuma, EIDEC

A-71  Novel Spin on Planarization Technology by Photo Curing SOC (P-SOC) [invited]

           (25 min.)

Takafumi Endo, Rikimaru Sakamoto, Keisuke Hashimoto, Daigo Saito, Hirokazu Nishimaki, Ryo Karasawa, Hikaru Tokunaga,

Semiconductor Materials Research Department, Materials Research Laboratories, Nissan Chemical Industries, Ltd.

A-72  Investigation on spin-on carbon hardmask integration [invited] (25 min.)

Sanghak Lim, Yushin Park, Seungwook Shin, Yunjun Kim, Taeho Kim, Huichan Yun, Jeongyun Yu,

SAMSUNG SDI

A-101 Nano-Filtration for Contamination Control and Defectivity Improvements in

    Advanced  Lithography Materials     

    Rao Varanasi, Toru Umeda, Michael Mesawich, Patrick Connor, Lawrence 

    Johnson,

    Pall Corp.

 

 

Closing Ceremony 

16:15-16:20  Closing Remarks: Seiji Nagahara, Tokyo Electron

 

 

June 29, Thursday

Room B (Room 302)

 

*Chemistry for Advanced Photopolymer Science*

9:00-9:45 Chairpersons: Atsushi Goto, Nanyang Technological University and Haruyuki Okamura, Osaka Prefecture University

Keynote Lecture

A-73   Photo-induced controlled radical polymerization and radical coupling reaction

using organotellurium compounds

Shigeru Yamago,

Kyoto University

 

9:45-10:35 Chairpersons: Shigeru Yamago, Kyoto University and Haruyuki Okamura, Osaka Prefecture University

A-74    Photo-Induced Organocatalyzed Living Radical Polymerization and Its Applications [Invited]

            (25 min.)

Atsushi Goto,

Nanyang Technological University

A-75    Photoinitiated Metal Free Living Radical and Cationic Polymerizations [Invited]

            (25 min.)

Yusuf Yagci,

Istanbul Technical University

 

10:35-10:50 Break

 

10:50-11:30 Chairpersons: Yusuf Yagci, Istanbul Technical University and Haruyuki Okamura, Osaka Prefecture University

A-76   High performance photoinitiating systems for free radical polymerization: application to  

           holographic grating recording

Christian Ley (1), Ahmad Ibrahim (1), Christiane Carré (2), Xavier Allonas (1),

(1) University of Haute Alsace, (2) CNRS

A-77   Dual-cure photo/thermal-initiating system for cationic polymerization of epoxy

M. Lecompère (1), X. Allonas (1), D. Maréchal (2), A. Criqui (2),

(1) Laboratory of Macromolecular, Photochemistry and Engineering, University of Haute Alsace, (2) Mäder

 

11:30-12:30 Lunch

 

12:30-13:50 Chairpersons: Xavier Allonas, University of Haute Alsace and Shota Suzuki, Fuji Film

A-78   Photocuring Behaviors of Epoxy Resins using Deep-UV LEDs

Haruyuki Okamura (1), Shoich Niizeki (2), Tetsumi Ochi (2), and Akikazu Matsumoto (1),

(1) Osaka Prefecture University, (2) Nikkiso Giken

A-79   Comparison of network structures photopolymerized by UV-LED and High-

           Pressure mercury lamp

Kentaro Taki (1), Takehiro Taguchi (2), Ryota Hayashi (3), Hiroshi Ito (4),

(1) School of Natural System, Kanazawa University, (2) Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, Yamagata University, (3) Department of Natural System, Kanazawa University, (4) Department of Organic Materials Science, Graduate School of Organic Materials Science,Yamagata University

A-80   UV-curable thiol-ene systems composed of dendritic polyenes to improve

           photosensitivity

Ken'ichi Aoki (1), Ryota Imanishi (2),

(1) Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Tokyo University of Science, (2) Department of Molecular Design and Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University

A-81   Self initiated Photocatalytic polymerization of tough and flexible polyacrylamide hydrogel/polymeric semiconductor C3N4 composites

Suphatchaya Lamkhao, Chamnan Randorn,

Chiagmai University

 

13:50-14:05 Break

*Advanced Materials for Photonic / Electronic Device and Technology*

14:05-15:05 Chairperson: Shu Seki, Kyoto University

A-82    Vapochromic Fluorescence Observed for Emitting Amorphous Molecular

            Materials

Kosuke Ogura and Hideyuki Nakano,

Muroran Inst. Tech.

A-83   Inhomogeneous quantum yield distribution of Photochromic Reaction of Azobenzene in Solid State Poly (methy methacrylate) Matrix

Minori Kimura, Takashi Yamashita,

Tokyo University of Technology

A-84   Green Color Purity Control of Dual-Excitation Upconversion Display by Using Polymer/ NaYF4:Er3+ Crystal Transparent Composite

Takumi Chihara (1), Soichiro Fujii (1), Masao Kamimura (1,2), Kohei Soga

(1,2),

 (1) Department of Materials Science and Technology, Tokyo University of  Science, (2) Imaging Frontier Center (IFC), Tokyo University of Science

15:05-15:50 Chairpersons: Takashi Yamashita, Tokyo University of Technology and Hideyuki Nakano, Muroran Institute of Technology

A-85   Highly-Photoluminescent Rod-Shaped Liquid Crystals with Excited-State Intramolecular Proton Transfer Capability

Mika Aotani, Tsuneaki Sakurai, and Shu Seki,

Kyoto University

A-86   Design of Versatile Porous Structures: Diamond Porous Organic Salts (d-POS)

           [Invited] (25 min.)

Norimitsu Tohnai, Tetsuya Miyano, Atsushi Yamamoto, Ichiro Hisaki,

Department of Material and Science, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University

 

 

16:15-16:20  Closing Remarks: Seiji Nagahara, Tokyo Electron at Room A (Room 301)

 

 

June 29, Thursday

Room C (Room 303)

 

 

Organic Solar Cells – Materials, Device Physics, and Processes*

9:00-10:10 Chairpersons: Itaru Osaka, Hiroshima University and Kazuhiro Marumoto, University of Tsukuba

Keynote Lecture

A-87   Interfaces and Nanostructures Toward High Performance Polymer Solar Cell

Keisuke Tajima,

RIKEN Center for Emergent Matter Science

 

A-88   The LUMO Levels of Donor Polymers in Organic Solar Cells [Invited] (25 min.)

Hiroyuki Yoshida,

Chiba University

 

10:10-10:20 Break

 

10:20-11:15 Chairpersons: Itaru Osaka, Hiroshima University and Kazuhiro Marumoto, University of Tsukuba

A-89  Parameters Controlling Photo-Induced Interfacial Charge Transfer Dynamics in Perovskite Solar Cells [Invited] (30 min.)

           Maning Liu (1), Samuel Chan (1) and Yasuhiro Tachibana (1,2),

(1) School of Engineering, RMIT University, (2) Office for University-Industry Collaboration, Osaka University

A-90   Time Resolved EPR Study on Photoinduced Charge-Separations in Thin Films of Thiophene-Thiazolothiazole Copolymers [Invited] (25 min.)

Yasuhiro Kobori (1,2), Yuta Yamamoto (1), Takumi Ako (1), Takashi Tachikawa (1,2), Itaru Osaka (3),

(1) Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, (2) Laser Molecular Photoscience Laboratory, Molecular Photoscience Research Center, Kobe University, (3) Department of Applied Chemistry, Graduate School of Engineering, Hiroshima University

 

11:15-12:30 Lunch

 

12:30-14:10 Chairpersons: Hideo Ohkita, Kyoto University and Hiroyuki Yoshida,

Chiba University

A-91  Fullerene-free Polymer Solar Cells with Over 12% Efficiencies [Invited] (30 min.)

Jianhui Hou,

Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)

A-92    Influence of Terminal Imide Units on Properties and Photovoltaic Characteristics for

             Benzothiadiazole-based Nonfullerene Acceptors [Invited] (25 min.)  

Yutaka Ie,

Osaka University

A-93  Non-Polycyclic π-Conjugated Molecules for Attaining Singlet Exciton Fission Character in Organic Photovoltaics [Invited] (25 min.)

So Kawata, Ayaka Saito, Hiroko Minaki, Yong-Jin Pu,

Yamagata University

A-94  Synthesis of Heterole-fused Benzothiadiazoles as Key Unit for Functional

            π-Conjugated Compound

Tomoya Nakamura, Shuhei Okazaki, Noriko Arakawa, Motoi Satou, Masaru Endo, Yasuhisa Ishikura,Yasujiro Murata, Atsushi Wakamiya,

Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University

 

14:10-14:25 Break

 

14:25-16:05 Chairpersons: Yong-Jin Pu, Yamagata University and Yutaka Ie, Osaka University

A-95   Efficiency and Photostability Improvements of Organic Solar Cells [Invited] (30 min.) 

           Bong Soo Kim,

           Ewha Womans University  

A-96  Toward ultra-flexible and highly stable organic solar cells: Materials and

           Technologies

[Invited] (25 min.)

Kenjiro Fukuda (1,2,3), Hiroaki Jinno (2,4), Xiaomin Xu (2), Sungjun Park (2), Takao Someya (1,2,4),

(1) Thin-Film Device Laboratory, RIKEN, (2) Emergent Soft System Research Team, Center for Emergent Matter Science, RIKEN, (3) JST PRESTO, (4) Electrical and Electronic Engineering and Information Systems, The University of Tokyo

A-97  Investigation of the Degradation Mechanism of Pentacene/C60 Heterojunction

            Solar Cells and the Improvement of Lifetimes by Inserting Buffer Layers

            [Invited] (25 min.)

 Kazuhiro Marumoto (1,2,3), Takuya Fujimori (1), Yusuke Yamaki (1),

 (1) Division of Materials Science, University of Tsukuba, (2) Tsukuba Research Center for Interdisciplinary Materials Science (TIMS), University of Tsukuba, (3)  Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST)

A-98  Effect of Molecular and Thin Film Structures on Thermal Stability of Polymer

            Solar Cells

            Masahiko Saito, Itaru Osaka,

            Department of Applied Chemistry, Hiroshima University

 

16:15-16:20  Closing Remarks: Seiji Nagahara, Tokyo Electron at Room A (Room 301)