List of PST Award

2016

         The Outstanding Achievement Award         

         Takumi Ueno, Shinshu University

 

         The Best Paper Award

         Tatsuhiko Yajima, Wenfeng Hai, Tei Hi, and Keita Shimizu,

                  Saitama Institute of Technology

 

         The Best Paper Award

         Hiroki Takano1),  Lei Wang1),  Yuki Tanaka1),  Rina Maeda1),  Naoko Kihara2),  Yuriko Seino2),  Hironobu Sato2),  Yoshiaki

         Kawamonzen2),  Ken Miyagi2),  Shinya Minegishi2),  Tsukasa Azuma2),  Christopher K. Ober3), and Teruaki Hayakawa1),

                   1. Tokyo Institute of Technology,

                   2. EUVL Infrastructure Development Center, Inc,

                   3. Cornell University

 

2015

         The Outstanding Achievement Award

         Christopher K. Ober, Cornell  University

         

         The Best Paper Award

         Dustin W. Janes1), Takejiro Inoue2,3), Bradley D. McCoy1), Ishita Madan1), Paul F. Nealey2),

         C. Grant Willson1) and Christopher J. Ellison1),

                  1. The University of Texas,

                  2. The University of Chicago,

                  3. Toray Industries

 

         The Best Paper Award

         Shinji Matsui1,5), Hiroshi Hiroshima2,5), Yoshihiko Hirai3,5) and Masaru Nakagawa4,5)

                  1. University of Hyogo,

                  2. National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST),

                  3. Osaka Prefecture University,

                  4. Tohoku University,

                  5. JST-CREST

 

2014

The Outstanding Achievement Award

Hiroo Kinoshita  University of Hyogo

 

The Best paper Award

        Hirokazu Kato, Yuriko Seino, Hiroki Yonemitsu, Hironobu Sato, Masahiro Kanno, Katsutoshi 

        Kobayashi, Ayako Kawanishi, Tsubasa Imamura, Mitsuhiro Omura, Naofumi Nakamura,

        Tsukasa Azuma

Toshiba Corporation

 

2013

The Outstanding Achievement Award

Murrae J. Bowden  Stevens Institute of Technology

 

The Best paper Award

Shingo Ueno1,2), Aiko Ono1,2), Ryo Kobayashi1,2), Yoko Tanaka1,2), Shunsuke Sato1,2), Manish Biyani1,2), Naoto Nemoto1,3) and Takanori Ichiki1,2)

1. The University of Tokyo

2. JST-CREST

3. Saitama University

 

The Best Paper Award

Atsushi Asano1), Yuta Maeyoshi1), Katsuyoshi Takano1), Masaaki Omichi1), Masaki Sugimoto2), Masahito Yoshikawa2), Satoshi Tsukuda3), Shun-ichiro Tanaka3), Akinori Saeki1) and Shu Seki1)

1. Osaka University

2. Japan Atomic Energy Agency

3. Thoku University

 

2012

The Outstanding Achievement Award

Mitsuru Ueda  Tokyo Institute of Technology

 

The Best paper Award

Haruyuki Okamura and Masamitsu Shirai  Osaka Prefecture University

 

The Best Paper Award

Masuhiro Kogoma, Kazuo Takahashi and Kunihito Tanaka  Sophia University

 

2011

The Outstanding Achievement Award

Rallph R. Dammel  AZ Electronic Materials Corporation

 

The Best Paper Award

Toshiro Itani and Julius Joseph Santillan  Semiconductor Leading Edge Technologies

 

The Best Paper Award

Yoshihiko Hirai  Osaka Prefecture University

 

2010

The Outstanding Achievement Award

Koji Nozaki  Fujitsu Laboratories

 

The Best Paper Award

Hiroshi Hiroshima and Hidemasa Atobe  Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

 

The Best Paper Award

Tatsuyuki Nakatani1), Yuki Nitta1), Keishi Okamoto1) and Akira Mochizuki2)

1. Toyo Advanced Technologies

2. Tokai University

 

2009

The Outstanding Achievement Award

James V. Crivello  Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

 

The Best Paper Award

Dario L. Goldfarb1), Libor Vyklicky1), Sean D. Burns1), Karen Petrillo2), John Arnold2), Anthony Lisi2), Dirk Pfeiffer1), Daniel P. Sanders3), Robert D. Allen3), David R. Medeiros2), Dah Chung Owe-Yang4), Kazumi Noda5), Seiichiro Tachibana5) and Shozo Shirai5)

1. IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

2. IBM Systems & Technology Group

3. IBM Almaden Research Center

4. Shin-Etsu MicroSi, Inc.

5. Shin-Etsu Chemical Co.

 

The Best Paper Award

Kunihiko Okano, Yasuyuki Mikami, Hirobumi Shibata and Takashi Yamashita  Tokyo University of Science

 

2008

The Outstanding Achievement Award

Masao Kato  Tokyo University of Science

 

The Best Paper Award

Tomotaka Tsuchimura, Kazuto Shimada, Youhei Ishiji, Tetsunori Matshushita and Toshiaki Aoai  Fuji Film

 

The Best Paper Award

Hiromi Yatsuda1), Makoto Nara1), Toshimasa Mori1), Kazuto Tershima2), Hidenobu Aizawa3) and Shigeru Kurosawa3)

1. Radio Japan

2. Tokyo University

3. Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

 

2007

The Outstanding Achievement Award

Hiroshi Ito  IBM

 

The Best Paper Award

Makiko Irie, Kotaro Endo, Takeshi Iwai  Tokyo Ohka

 

2006

The Outstanding Achievement Award

Masahiro Tsunooka  Osaka Prefecture University

 

The Best Paper Award

Mireille Maenhoudt, Geert Vandenberghe, Monique Ercken, Shaunee Cheng, Peter Leunissen and Kurt Ronse  IMEC

 

2005

The Outstanding Achievement Award

Roland Rubner  University of Erlangen-Numremberg

 

The Best Paper Award

Akira Kawai, Takayoshi Niiyama, Masahito Hirano, Makoto Sakata and Atsushi Ishikawa  Nagaoka Institute of Technology

 

The Best Paper Award

Sinzo Morita and Md. Abul Kashem  Nagoya University

 

2004

The Outstanding Achievement Award

Tsuguo Yamaoka  Chiba University

 

The Best Paper Award

Christopher K. Ober, Katsuji Douki, Young C. Bae, Junyan Dai and Will Conley  Cornell University

 

2003

The Outstanding Achievement Award

C. Grant Willson  University of Texas at Austin

 

The Best Paper Award

Tsuyohiko Fujigaya, Yuji Shibasaki, Shinji Ando and Mitsuru Ueda  Tokyo Institute of Technology

 

The Best Paper Award

Kentarou Tamaki, Tomohiko Utaka, Hideki Takase, Yuichi Eriyama and Takashi Ukachi  JSR

 

2002

Masamitsu Shirai, Toyofumi Shinozuka, Haruyuki Okamura, Masahiro Tsunooka, Shinji Kishimura, Masayuki Endo and Masaru Sasago

Osaka Prefecture University, Panasonic

 

Hiroshi Ito, Gregory M. Wallraff, Nicolette Fender, Philli J. Brock, Hoa D. Truong, Gregory Breyta, Dolores C. Miller, Mark H. Sherwood and Robert D. Allen

IBM Almaden Research Center

 

Kohei Goto, Yasutake Inoue and Minoru Matsubara

JSR

 

2001

Hiroyuki Niino, Juergen Ihleman, Shigeyuki Ono and Akira Yabe

Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

 

Yoshiyuki Yokoyama, Takashi Hattori, Kaori Kimura, Toshihiko Tanaka and Hiroshi Shiraishi

Hitachi

 

2000

Yoshinori Hirano, Norimitsu Ohmori, Masayuki Hata and Minoru Tsuda

Chiba University

 

Takuya Naito, Takeshi Ohfuji, Masayuki Endo, Hiroaki Morimitsu, Koji Arimitsu and Kunihiro Ichimura

Selete, Tokyo Institute of Technology

 

Ferencz S. Denes, Sorin O. Manolache and Raymond A. Young

University of Wisconsin

 

1999

Shouichi Uchino, Jiro Yamamoto, Sonoko Migitaka, Kyoko Kojima,

Michiaki Hashimoto, Fumio Murai and Hiroshi Shiraishi

Hitachi

 

Norimitsu Tohnai, Yoshiaki Inaki, Mikiji Miyata, Nobuyuki Yasui,

Eiko Mochizuki and Yasushi Kaji

Osaka University

 

1998

Kaichiro Nakano, Katsumi Maeda, Shigeyuki Iwasa and Etsuo Hasegawa

NEC

 

Francis Houlihan, Thomas I. Wallow, Allen G. Timko, Eric Neria, Richard S. Hutte, Ray Cirelli, Janet M. Kometani, Omkaram Nalamasu and Elsa Reichmanis

Bell Laboratories

 

Jiro Nakamura, Hiroshi Ban and Akinobu Tanaka

NTT

 

1997

Sartoshi Takechi, Makoto Takahashi, Akiko Kotachi, Koji Nozaki and Isamu Hanyu

Fujitsu Laboratories

 

Masayuki Kuzuya, Masumi Sugito and Shinichi Kondo

Gifu Pharmaceutical University

 

Hiroshi Ito, Greg Breyta, Donald C. Hofer, R. Sooriyakumaran, Karen Petrillo and David Seager

IBM